The Fair Times campaign
is a pan-European campaign coordinated by
five civil society network organisations
calling for a fair and sustainable European
consumption and production agenda.

The Fair Times campaign is a pan-European campaign coordinated by five civil society network organisations calling for a fair and sustainable European consumption and production agenda.

The campaign is centred on a special edition of ‘The Fair Times’ newspaper from 2024, the end of the next
European Parliament term. The newspaper aims to provide examples of policies that the EU could implement
regarding a sustainable consumption and production agenda and hopes to inspire candidates to commit to taking
action if elected.

The campaign is centred on a special edition of ‘The Fair Times’ newspaper from 2024, the end of the next European Parliament term. The newspaper aims to provide examples of policies that the EU could implement regarding a sustainable consumption and production agenda and hopes to inspire candidates to commit to taking action if elected.

Unable to load Tweets

Who has supported
the campaign?

List including MEP candidates that have supported The Fair Times Campaign :

Magdalena Adamowicz – Poland – Koalicja Europejska – elected
Stefano d’Agostino – Luxemburg – CSV
Clara Aguilera García – Spain- PSOE – elected
Abir Al-Sahrouni – Sweeden – Center party – elected
Szymon Andrzejewski – Poland – KKW – Lewica Razem
Marc Angel – Luxemburg – LSAP
Piotr Apel – Poland – Kukiz 15
Maria Arena – Belgium – PS – elected
Michalina Daria Artysiewicz – Poland – KKW Lewica Razem
Kostas Arvanitis – Greece – Syriza – elected
Guillaume Balas – France- Generation (s)
Marek Belka – Poland – Koalicja Europejska – elected
Robert Biedroń – Poland – Wiosna – elected
Izaskun Bilbao – Spain -Barandica – EAJ-PNV
Mehmet Birinci – Cyprus – Cyprus Socialist Party (Turkish Cypriot Party)
Gaby Bischoff – Germany – SPD – elected
Benoit Biteau – France- Europe Ecologie Les Verts – elected
Franc Bogovič – Slovenia – SLS – elected
Marc Botenga – Belgium – PTB – elected
Geert Bourgeois – Belgium – N-VA – elected
Dr. Milan Brglez – Slovenia – SD
Klaus Buchner – Germany – Ökologisch-Demokratische Partei – elected
Udo Bullmann – Germany – SPD – elected
Jerzy Buzek – Poland- Koalicja Europejska – elected
Paolo De Castro – Italy – Partido Democrático – elected
Maroš Čaučík – Slovakia – KDH
Rallia Christidou – Greece – Syriza
Georgiou Chrysanthos – Cyprus – Progressive Party of Working  people
Nikos Chrysogelos – Greece – Greens-Solidarity
Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz – Poland – Koalicja Europejska – elected
Ryszard Czarnecki – Poland – Prawo i Sprawiedliwość – elected
Anne Daems – Luxemburg- DP
Giannis Dalmas – Greece – Kinima Allagis
Spyros Danellis – Greece – Syriza
Gary Diderich – Luxemburg – Déi Lenk
Tanja Duprez – Luxemburg – Déi Gréng
Pascal Durand – France- Renaissance (en Marche) – elected
Tanja Fajon – Slovenia – SD – elected
Liane Felten – Luxemburg – CSV
Ana Fonseca – Portugal – Aliança
Alenka Forte – Slovenia – SDS
Hélène Fritzon – Sweeden – Social Democratic Party – elected
Michael Gahler – Germany – CDU – elected
Claudia Gamon – Austria – NEOS – elected
Sandrine Gashonga – Luxemburg – Déi Lenk
Julie Garnier – France – La France Insoumise
Maria Garzon – Poland – Prawo i Sprawiedliwość
Fiona Godfrey – Luxemburg – VOLT
Charles Goerens – Luxemburg- DP – elected
Gusty Graas – Luxemburg – DP
Markéta Gregorová – Czech Republic – the Pirate Party – elected
José Gusmão – Portugal- Esquerda Net – elected
Christophe Hansen – Luxemburg – CSV – elected
Martin Häusling – Germany – Grüne – elected
Heidi Hautala – Finland – Vihreä liitto – elected
Danuta Heubner – Poland – Koalicja Europejska – elected
Martin Hojsík – Slovakia – PS
Friedrich Jeschke – Germany – Volt
Irena Joveva – Slovenia – LMS
Othmar Karas – Austria – ÖVP – elected
Martine Kemp – Luxemburg – CSV
Lisa Kersch – Luxemburg – LSAP
Marinos Kleanthous – Cyprus – Democratic Front
Christian Kmiotek – Luxemburg – Déi Gréng
Werner Kogler – Austria – Grüne
Petros Kokkalis – Greece – Syriza – elected
Marcel Kolaja – Cezch Republic – the Pirate Party – elected
Kateřina Konečná – Czech Republic – Communist Party – elected
Giorgios Koukouma – Cyprus – Progressive Party of Working People
Alice bah Kuhnke – Sweeden – Green Party – elected
Lucie Kunakova – Luxemburg – Piraten
Kostadinka Kuvena – Greece- Syriza
Bernd Lange – SPD – Germany – elected
Jo Leinen – Germany – SPD
Tmasz Leśniak – Poland – Wiosna
Miriam Lexmann – Slovakia – KDH
Arne Lietz – Germany – SPD
Christopher Lilyblad – Luxemburg – VOLT
Gaspar Llamazares – Spain- Actúa
Beata Maciejewska – Poland – Wiosna
Paul Magnette – Belgium – PS
Florent Marcellesi – Spain- Equo
Mara Martins– Luxemburg- Déi Lenk
Caroline de Meerleer – Belgium – N-VA
Tilly Metz – Luxemburg – Déi Gréng – elected
Martina Michels – Germany – Die Linke – elected
Ana Miguel Santos – Portugal – PSD
Nadine Milde – Germany – Die Gruenen
Ana Miranda – Spain – Bloque Nacionalista Gallego
Elias Mirianthous – Cyprus – Movement for Social Democracy
Pedro Mota Soares – Portugal – CDSPP
Javier Nart – Spain- Ciudadanos – elected
Martina Navratilova – Germany – Die Linke
Marina Nikolaou – Cyprus – Progressive Party of the Working People
Sandra Nunes – Portugal – CDS
Janina Ochojska Koalicja – Poland – Europejska – elected
Dorota Olko – Poland – KKW Lewica Razem
Romain Osweiler – Luxemburg – CSV
Dimitrios Papadimoulis – Greece – Syriza – elected
Maria Pastella – Cyprus – Citizens Alliance
Kris Peeters – Belgium – Christen-Democratisch en Vlaams – elected
Sandra Pereira – Portugal – PSD – elected
Sirpa Pietikäinen – Finland – KOK – elected
João Pimenta Lopes – Portugal – CDU – Coligação Democrática Unitária
Julia Elisabeth Pitterman – Luxembourg – VOLT
Pavel Poc – Czech Republic – Social Democrat
Konstanty Radziwill – Poland – Prawo i Sprawiedliwość
Alexia Sakadaki – Cyprus – Cyprus Green Party
Andreas Schieder – Austria – SPÖ – elected
Nicolas Schmidt – Luxemburg – LSAP – elected
Andreas Schwab – Germany – CDU
Jordi Sebastià – Spain – Compromís
Meris Sehovic – Luxemburg – Déi Gréng
Monica Semedo – Luxemburg – DP – elected
Radosław Sikorski – Poland – Koalicja Europejska – elected
Daniel Silva – Luxemburg – VOLT
Pedro Silva Pereira – Portugal – Partido Socialista – elected
Michal Šimečka – Slovakia – PS
Anita Sowińska – Poland – Wiosna
Bart Staes – Belgium – Groen
Cristina Storoni – France- Les Republicans
Ewa SufinJacquemart – Poland – Koalicja Europejska
Dr. Dominika Švarc Pipan – Slovenia – SD
Neoklis Sylikiotis – Cyprus – Progressive Party of the Working People
Andreas Themistokleous – Cyprus – Citizns Alliance
Eleni Theocharous – Cyprus – Democratic Party
Charalampos Thepemptou – Cyprus – Cyprus Green Party
Jessie Thill – Luxemburg- Déi Gréng
Carole Thoma – Luxemburg – Déi Lenk
Róża Thun – Poland – Koalicja Europejska – elected
Frans Timmermans – Netherland – PdvA
Romana Tomc – Slovenia – SDS – elected
Piotr Traczyk – Poland – Wiosna
Miguel Urbán – Spain – Unidas Podemos – elected
Ernest Urtasun – Spain – Catalunya en Comú – elected
Hilde Vautmans – Belgium – Open Vld – elected
Eliza Vozemberg – Greece- New Democracy – elected
Hubert Walczyński – KKW – Poland – Lewica Razem
Jörgen Warborn – Sweeden – Moderate Party – elected
Christian Welter – Luxemburg – Piraten
Sarah Wiener – Austria- Grüne – elected
Iuliu Wikler – Romania – UDMR – elected
Elisha Winckel – Luxemburg- LSAP
Isabel Wiseler – Luxemburg – CSV
Efi Xanthou – Cyprus – Cyprus Green Party
Murat Yilmaz – Germany – Die Linke
Urša Zgojznik – Slovenia – Povelimo.se
Julia Zimmermann – Poland – KKW Lewica
Kosma Zlotowski – Poland – Prawo i Sprawiedliwość – elected
Dr. Milan Zver – Slovenia – SDS – elected

 





 

This campaign is initiated by the
following networks :
FTAO office
15 Rue Fernand Bernier
Brussels

advocacy@fairtrade-advocacy.org
+32 (0) 2 543 19 23

This website has been produced with the financial assistance of the European Union. The contents of this website are the sole responsibility of FTAO and can under no circumstances be regarded as reflecting the position of the European Union.